Band Repertoire

Past programs:


2008 - 2009 Season


"A Senior Celebration" May 1, 2009
Dr. R. Tad Greig – Conductor

Wind Ensemble
Savannah River Holiday Ron Nelson
October Eric Whitacre
Symphony #3 James Barnes
IV. Finale

Chamber Winds
Suite in D (for ten winds) Arthur Bird
(David Tessmer – Conductor)

Symphonic Band
Beyond Wataru Hokoyama
Danse Celestiale Robert Sheldon
(James Scanga – Guest Conductor)
Loch Lomond Frank Ticheli
Prelude and Rondo David Holsinger

Combined Bands
Alma Mater arr. Cormac Cannon


PMEA State Conference Guest Performance April 24 2009, Wind Ensemble
Dr. R. Tad Greig – Conductor

Savannah River Holiday Ron Nelson
Fantasies on a Theme of Haydn Norman Dello Joio
Symphonies of Gaia Jayce John Ogren
A Postcard to Meadville Frank Ticheli
Symphony #3 James Barnes
IV. Finale
Crosley March Henry Fillmore


"A Celebration of Wind Music" (February 27 2009) Dr. R. Tad Greig – Conductor

Wind Ensemble
Fantasies on a Theme of Haydn Norman Dello Joio
Symphony # 3, Op. 89 Mvt III James Barnes
Sunrise at Angels Gate Philip Sparke
Crosley March Henry Fillmore

Chamber Winds
Serenade Op. 7 Richard Strauss
(David Tessmer – Conductor)

Symphonic Band
Festival Prelude Alfred Reed
Hebrides Suite Clare Grundman
I. The Peat-Fire Flame
II. An Eriskay Love Lilt
III. Milking Song
IV. The Road to the Isles
"Blessed are they" from German Requiem Johannes Brahms
arr. Barbara Buehlman
I Incidental Suite Claude T. Smith
I. Tarantella
II. Nocturne
III. Rondo


"Young Conductors Concert" (November 2008)
Emperata Overture Claude T. Smith
(Emily Burke – Student Conductor)
Chorale and Alleluia Howard Hanson
(Joe Ohodnicki – Student Conductor)
Psalm for Band Vincent Persichetti
(Kevin Shields – Student Conductor)
Dr. Greig Conductor
Festival Sinfonia Roland Barrett
Postcard Frank Ticheli
Yosemite Autumn Mark Camphouse
Symphonies of Gaia Jayce John Ogren


2007 - 2008 Season


Wind Ensemble (Fall Concert - October 2007) “Young Conductors Concert”
Hounds of Spring Alfred Reed
(Jon Nickel – Student Conductor)
Pageant Vincent Persichetti
(Jacob Moon – Student Conductor)
Chorale and Shaker Dance John Zdechlik
(James P. Scanga – Student Conductor)
Dr. Greig
Canzona Peter Mennin
Requiem (from “The Fall of the House of Usher”) Premier
(Jacob Moon – Student Composer)
“Pirates” Travis J. Weller
(Travis J. Weller – Composer/Conductor)
Dr. Greig
Sinfonians Clifton Williams


Symphonic Band (Mid Winter Concert) February 2008
Military Symphony in F Francois Gossec
Prelude and Fugue in D Minor Bach/Moehlmann
Celtic Hymns and Dances Eric Ewazen
The “Little Ripper” March David Stanhope
In the Bleak Mid-Winter Holst/Smith
Variations on a Korean Folk Song John Barnes Chance


Wind Ensemble (Mid-Winter) February 2008
Rocky Point Holiday Ron Nelson
Orpheus and Euridice Andrew Boysen Jr.
(area premier, 2007 PA Intercollegiate Band Commission)
Knee High by the Fourth Wendell Yuponce
(Eastern United States Premier)
Gloriosa Yasuhide Ito
Oratio
Cantus
Dies Festus


Combined Wind Ensemble/ Symphonic Band Concert, May 2008
Wind Ensemble
Festival Sinfonia Roland Barrett
La Fiesta Mexicana H. Owen Reed
“Fall of the House of Usher” Jacob Moon

Premiere, student Honors project
“In the greenest of our valleys...”
“Banners, yellow, glorious...”
“But evil things in robes of sorrow”
“And travelers now within that valley...”
Sketches on a Tudor Psalm Fisher Tull

Symphonic Band
Overture in Bb Caesar Giovannini
Salvation is Created Pavel Tschesnokoff/ Houseknecht
Concert Variations Claude T. Smith
(Guest Conductor – Mr. Gary Taylor)
The Little Ripper (march) David Stanhope
Finale from Symphony #2 Pytor Il’yich Tschaikowsky
Alma Mater Cormac Cannon


2006 - 2007 Season


Wind Ensemble (Mid Winter)
Shortcut Home Dana Wilson
Lux Aeterna Yo Goto
Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and Wind Symphony Robert Russell Bennett
Tangents (for Brass Quintet and Wind Ensemble) John Wasson
Amazing Grace Hines/Maldinado
Masque Kenneth Hesketh


Symphonic Band (Mid Winter)
Pageant Overture Ronald Lo Presti
Easter Monday on the Whitehouse Lawn John Philip Sousa
The Philosopher’s Stone Thomas Duffy
Dusk Steven Bryant
Lincoln Address Vincent Persichetti
Folk Dances Dmitri Shostakovich


Wind Ensemble (Spring)
Ovations Andrew Boysen Jr.
The Immovable Do Percy Grainger
Ghost Train Eric Whitacre
At The Station
The Motive Revolution


Symphonic Band (Spring)
Amparito Roca Jamie Texidor
First Suite in Eb Gustav Holst
Chaconne
Intermezzo
March
Symphonic Dance #3 (Fiesta) Clifton Williams
The Thunderer John Philip Sousa
Alma Mater Cormac Cannon


2005 - 2006 Season


Wind Ensemble (Fall)
Symphonic Band (Mid Winter)
Dedication Overture Vittorio Giannini
Scenes from “the Louvre” Norman Dello Joio
Homage to Leonin Ron Nelson
Third Suite Robert Jager
Lux Aurumque Eric Whitacre
Riders for the Flag John Philip Sousa


Wind Ensemble (Mid Winter)
Homage to Perotin Ron Nelson
Sol Solitar Timothy Mahr
Four Dances from West Side Story Leonard Bernstein
(Ian Poster)
Carmina Burana Carl Orff
(Krance)


Wind Ensemble (Spring)
Strategic Air Command Clifton Williams
“The Hobbits” from Lord of the Rings Johann De Meij
Eternal Father, Strong to Save Claude T. Smith
Cajun Folk Songs II Frank Ticheli


Symphonic Band (Spring)
Emperata Overture Claude T. Smith
Psalm 46 John Zdechlik
Second Suite in F Gustav Holst
For Military Band
Shenandoah Frank Ticheli


Wind Ensemble, Fall 2005 ‘Spanning the Generations”
Tempered Steel Charles Rochester Young
Toccata Girolamo Frescobaldi
Student Conductor-Cynthia Mancini
Music for a Festival Philip Sparke
“Blessed are They” from German Requium Brahms/Buehlman
Ms. Mancini
Bandancing Jack Stamp
“Finale” from Symphony #1 in G Minor Basil Kalinnikov


Wind Ensemble, Spring 2005 “Celebrating the Seniors”
Prelude and Rondo David Holsinger
Grand Central Station Michael Torke
Folk Song Set #3 David Stanhope
Sleep Eric Whitacre
Introduction and Capriccio John Barnes Chance
(Dr. Nancy Zipay-DeSalvo – Piano)
Clowns Philip Parker


Wind Ensemble, Mid-Winter 2005 “Fanfare and Commemoration”
Fanfare Pour Preceder “La Peri” Paul Dukas

Wind Ensemble Brass
Snow Caps Richard Saucedo
O Magnum Mysterium Lauridsen/Reynolds
“Dragonmusik” Stephen Barr c/o “97”
Regional Premiere
Symphony #2, op. 44 James Barnes
Elegia
Variazioni Interrotte
Finale
“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis Paul Hindemith
Pacific Commemoration Mark Camphouse


Symphonic Band, Spring “Celebrating the Seniors”
Danse Celestiale Robert Sheldon
Concert Variations Claude T. Smith
Sure on this Shining Night Barber/Saucedo
Yosemite Autumn Mark Camphouse
“Westminster Hymn” Cormac Cannon
Premiere


Symphonic Band, Mid-Winter “A Mid-Winter Celebration”
Satiric Dances Norman Dello Joio
Introduction and Fantasia Rex Mitchell
Gallant Seventh John Philip Sousa
Be Thou My Vision Traditional/Cross
Vesuvius Frank Ticheli