Skip to main content

Brad Kolesar

FLY/BK

Titan Men's Swimming & Diving


Number: 0


Class: First Year

Hometown: West Mifflin, PA

High School: West Mifflin

Major: Broadcast & Digital Communications

 

2014 - 2015 Roster

Brad Kolesar

Swimming & Diving: Westminster Earns CSCAA Scholar All-America Honors

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

NORFOLK, Va. - The Westminster College men's and women's swimming and diving teams were recently honored by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) for their academic accomplishments.

Titans Lead the Way with 68 Student-Athletes on the 2015 PAC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

GREENVILLE, Pa. - Westminster College led the Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) with 68 student-athletes on the PAC Spring 2015 Academic Honor Roll.


Swimming & Diving: 2014-15 Season Review

Sunday, March 1, 2015

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. - The Westminster College men's swimming & diving team was crowned the 2015 Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) champion, while the Titan women's team finished second, only 6.5 points behind first-place. Senior Steven Brooks (Boardman, OH / Boardman) earned two All-America Honorable Mention distinctions at the 2015 NCAA Division III Men's Swimming and Diving Championships.

Swimming & Diving: Titans Lead the Way with 29 All-Conference Selections

Friday, February 20, 2015

GREENVILLE, Pa. - The Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) has announced its 2014-15 All-PAC Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving teams. A PAC-leading 29 Titans were recognized for their efforts at this year's PAC Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Titan men's team had a PAC-leading 14 all-conference selections, while the Titan women's team had a PAC-best 15.

The all-conference swimming and diving teams are determined by a formula-based selection process using student-athletes' individual and relay finishes at the conference's annual swimming and diving championships.

The Titan men's team had eight First Team All-PAC honorees, including PAC Swimmer of the Year senior Steven Brooks (Boardman, Ohio/Boardman), junior Matt Baurle (Jeannette, Pa./Penn Trafford), freshman Daniel Bogen (Canfield, Ohio/Canfield), junior Austin Karper (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle), freshman Brad Kolesar (West Mifflin, Pa./West Mifflin), sophomore Dan Pletz (Venetia, Pa./Peters Township), senior Jake Pletz (Venetia, Pa./Peters Township), and freshman Mitch Stahara (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park).

The Titan women's team had six First Team All-PAC honorees, including PAC Swimmer of the Year first-year Megan Douds (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park), senior Rebecca Mobley (Gibsonia, Pa./Pine-Richland), junior Kelsey Reott (Butler, Pa./Slippery Rock), senior Marina Rozick (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny), sophomore Sam Tower (Export, Pa./Franklin Regional), and senior Ashley Wyland (Pittsburgh, Pa./Taylor Allderdice).

Here's a complete list of the Titan honorees:

First Team Men's:
-JR Matt Baurle:
[100 breast (champion, B-cut), 200 breast (champion, B-cut), 200 IM (9th), 200 medley relay (champion, B-cut), 400 medley relay (champion, B-cut)]
-FR Daniel Bogen:
[50 free (5th), 100 free (9th), 200 free (10th), 400 free relay (champion), 200 free relay (3rd)]
-SR Steven Brooks:
[100 back (champion, B-cut), 200 back (champion, B-cut), 50 free (2nd, B-cut), 200 medley relay (champion, B-cut), 400 free relay (champion), 200 medley relay (champion, B-cut), 400 medley relay (champion, B-cut), 200 free relay (3rd)]
-JR Austin Karper:
[100 back (3rd), 200 back (4th), 500 free (6th), 200 medley relay (champion, B-cut)]
-FR Brad Kolesar:
[100 fly (champion), 200 fly (2nd), 100 back (9th), 200 medley relay (champion, B-cut), 400 medley relay (champion, B-cut)]
-SO Dan Pletz:
[400 IM (champion), 200 IM (2nd), 200 back (2nd)]
-SR Jake Pletz:
[100 back (2nd), 200 free (2nd), 100 free (5th), 400 free relay (champion), 800 free relay (2nd)]
-FR Mitch Stahara:
[200 free (champion), 100 free (2nd), 500 free (2nd), 400 medley relay (champion, B-cut), 400 free relay (champion), 800 free relay (2nd), 200 free relay (3rd)]

Second Team Men's:
-SO Sam Angelo:
[100 breast (5th), 200 breast (5th), 50 free (12th)]
-FR Logan Gearhart:
[200 back (5th), 200 free (5th), 100 back (6th), 800 free relay (2nd)]
-FR Nate Kern:         
[1-meter dive (2nd), 3-meter dive (2nd)]
-JR Adam Smale:
[400 IM (5th), 100 breast (6th), 200 breast (6th)]
-SR Nicholas Smith:
[400 IM (2nd), 1650 free (2nd), 200 IM (7th), 800 free relay (2nd)]

 

Displaying 1-4 of 26 total records