Mathematics and Computer Science Annual Spring Recognition and Awards Banquet

Monday, March 25, 2013

The Mathematics and Computer Science Department hosted its annual spring recognition and awards banquet on Thursday, March 14, at 5:00 p.m. in the Witherspoon Lakeview Room.  

The local chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon, a specialized mathematics honor society for undergraduate students, helped to fund the event. 
 
Opening comments were given by Dr. Terri Lenox, department chair.  Following the dinner, departmental faculty recognized graduating seniors and Kappa Mu Epsilon officers and members.  Departmental recognition awards, book awards, and scholarships were also presented. 
 
In addition to Dr. Lenox, the following faculty members represented the department at the event: Dr. Jeffrey Boerner, Dr. John Bonomo, Dr. Carolyn Cuff, Dr. David Offner, Dr. Pamela Richardson, and Dr. David Shaffer.  
 
Honored guests included Dr. Barbara Faires, Professor of Mathematics Emerita; Dr. Warren Hickman, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus and scholarship namesake; Mrs. Lucinda Hickman; Dr. Beverly K. Michael ‘69, scholarship namesake; and Mr. J. Miller Peck, Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science Emeritus and scholarship namesake.
 
RECOGNITION OF GRADUATING SENIOR MAJORS AND MINORS: 
Computer Information Systems majors:  Matthias Nguyen
Computer Science majors:  Peter Barber, Anthony Caratelli, Jacob Cratsa, Daniel Solomon, Ryen Wilkins
Mathematics majors:  Bethany Ekimoff, Christina Erceg, Lisa Kaylor, Andrew Kieffer, Domenic Neely, Daniel Rutkowski, Chelsea Schrock, Morgan Swartz
Computer Science minors:  Branislav Cikel, Bethany Ekimoff
Mathematics minors:  Anthony Caratelli, Jacob Cratsa, Daniel Solomon, Sydney Spain, Gavin Steadman 

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL RECOGNITION AWARDS:  Certificates were presented to each student who participated in one or more extracurricular professional events related to mathematics and computer science during the current academic year. 
 
PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTA LBOOK AWARDS: 
Computer Science Book Award:  Nicholas Hainsey
Mathematics Book Award:  Brandon Saber 

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL SCHOLARSHIPS:
Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship:  Brittany Erbe and Brandon Saber
The Fred and June Burns Family Scholarship:  Connor Mackenzie
Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship:  Jenna Huston
Dr. Beverly K. Michael Math Education Scholarship:  Kellie Amber Hill
Dr. Thomas R. Nealeigh Mathematics Scholarship:  Stephanie Burkus and Michael Girata
J. Miller Peck Computer Science Scholarship:  Jenna Huston
Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship:  Gregory Clark and Emily Walther
Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship:  Brandon Mosley


Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Beverly K. Michael Math Education Scholarship: Dr. Beverly K. Michael; and Kellie Amber Hill, Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Computer Science Book Award Recipient: Nicholas Hainsey




Click image to enlarge.
Mathematics Book Award Recipient and Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship Recipient: Brandon Saber




Click image to enlarge.
Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship Recipient: Brittany Erbe




Click image to enlarge.
The Fred and June Burns Family Scholarship Recipient: Connor Mackenzie




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship: Mrs. Lucinda Hickman; Jenna Huston, Scholarship Recipient; and Dr. Warren Hickman




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Thomas R. Nealeigh Mathematics Scholarship Recipients: Michael Girata and Stephanie Burkus




Click image to enlarge.
J. Miller Peck Computer Science Scholarship: Jenna Huston, Scholarship Recipient; and Mr. J. Miller Peck




Click image to enlarge.
Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship: Emily Walther, Scholarship Recipient and Mr. David Sarver




Click image to enlarge.
Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship Recipient: Gregory Clark




Click image to enlarge.
Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship Recipient: Brandon Mosley