MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT SPRING RECOGNITION AND AWARDS BANQUET

Thursday, March 31, 2011

The Mathematics and Computer Science Department hosted its annual spring recognition and awards banquet on Thursday, March 24, 2011, at 5:00 p.m. in the Witherspoon Lakeview Room.

Opening comments were given by Dr. Terri Lenox, department chair.  Following the dinner, graduating seniors were recognized; Kappa Mu Epsilon officers, members, and 2011 inductees were recognized; and departmental recognition awards and scholarships were presented. 

In addition to Dr. Lenox, the following faculty members represented the department at the event:  Mr. James Anthony, Dr. Jeffrey Boerner, Dr. John Bonomo, Dr. Carolyn Cuff, Dr. Natacha Fontes-Merz, Dr. David Offner, and Dr. Pamela Richardson. 

Honored guests included Dr. Warren Hickman, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus and scholarship namesake; Mrs. Lucinda Hickman; Mr. David Sarver '73, who attended the event in behalf of scholarship namesake Harriet Jackson Sarver '36; and Dr. Barbara Faires, Professor of Mathematics Emerita and secretary of the Mathematical Association of America.  

The local chapter of Kappa Mu Epsilon, a specialized mathematics honor society for undergraduate students, helped to fund the event.  Dr. Natacha Fontes-Merz is the KME faculty advisor.  Please see 2011 program file below for a complete listing of KME officers, members, and 2011 inductees.

RECOGNITION OF GRADUATING SENIOR MAJORS AND MINORS: 
• Computer Information Systems majors:  Lance Leathers, Neil Pilarski
• Computer Science majors:  Amanda Gentzel, Aaron Zavora
• Mathematics majors:  Karina-Mikayla Barcus, Joshua Beckert,
  Jonathan Bodle, Todd Changoway, Stephen Donnel, Rachael Hayden,
  Erin Keck, Heather McQuiston, Megan Sherry, Aaron Zavora
• Information Systems minors:  Todd Changoway
• Mathematics minors:  Amanda Gentzel, Courtney Herdt, Danielle Struble, Patrick Zehnder

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL RECOGNITION AWARDS:  Certificates were presented to each student who participated in one or more extracurricular professional events related to mathematics and computer science during the current academic year.  A comprehensive listing of these names is given in the attached program file:  2011 program

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL BOOK AWARDS: 
• Computer Science Book Award:  Ryen Wilkins
• Mathematics Book Award:  Lisa Kaylor

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL SCHOLARSHIPS:
• Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship:  Robert Rhodes
• Dr. Thomas R. Nealeigh Mathematics Scholarship:  Lisa Kaylor and Andrew Kieffer
• Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship (awarded for the first time this year):  Bethany Ekimoff
  and David Tobias
• J. Miller Peck Computer Science Scholarship:  Dylan Karas
• Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship:  Emily Dolsak and Coty Hainsey
• Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship:  Anthony Caratelli


Click image to enlarge.
Ryen Wilkins, Computer Science Book Award Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Lisa Kaylor, Mathematics Book Award Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Robert Rhodes, Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Andrew Kieffer and Lisa Kaylor, Dr. Thomas R. Nealeigh Mathematics Scholarship Recipients




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Warren D. Hickman, scholarship namesake; Bethany Ekimoff, scholarship recipient; Mrs. Lucinda Hickman




Click image to enlarge.
David Tobias, Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Dylan Karas, J. Miller Peck Computer Science Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Emily Dolsak, Sarver Scholarship Recipient; Mr. David Sarver; Coty Hainsey, Sarver Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Anthony Caratelli, Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship Recipient