Mathematic and Computer Science Dept. 2014 Spring Recognition and Awards Banquet

Monday, April 7, 2014

The Mathematics and Computer Science Department hosted its annual spring recognition and awards banquet on Tuesday, March 25, at 5:00 p.m. in the Witherspoon Lakeview Room.

Opening comments were given by Dr. Terri Lenox, department chair.  Following the dinner, departmental faculty recognized graduating seniors and Kappa Mu Epsilon officers and members.  Departmental recognition awards, book awards, and scholarships were also presented. 
 
In addition to Dr. Lenox, the following faculty members represented the department at the event:  Mr. James Anthony, Dr. Carolyn Cuff, Dr. Natacha Fontes-Merz, and Dr. Pamela Richardson.
 
Honored guests included Dr. Barbara Faires, Professor of Mathematics Emerita; Dr. Warren Hickman, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus and scholarship namesake; Mrs. Lucinda Hickman; Dr. Beverly K. Michael ‘69, scholarship namesake; and Mr. J. Miller Peck, Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science Emeritus and scholarship namesake.
 
RECOGNITION OF GRADUATING SENIOR MAJORS AND MINORS:

Computer Information Systems majors:  Bradley Steward
Computer Science majors:  Jenna Huston
Mathematics majors:  Julie Bearer, Gregory Clark, Sarah Fugate, Amber Hill, Jenna Huston, Connor MacKenzie, Brandon Mosley, Laura Smallhoover, and Emily Walther
Mathematics minors:  Ryan Avril and Ryan Carr 

RECOGNITION OF KAPPA MU EPSILON OFFICERS AND MEMBERS:
Gregory Clark, President; Brittany Erbe, Vice President; Jenna Huston; Secretary; Stephanie Burkus, Treasurer; Emily Walther, Public Relations; Julie Bearer, Michael Girata; John Griebel; Amber Hill; Connor MacKenzie; Brandon Mosley; Allison Rice; Julie Rice; Laura Smallhoover; Emily Walther 

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL RECOGNITION AWARDS:  Certificates were presented to each student who participated in one or more extracurricular professional events related to mathematics and computer science during the current academic year. 
 
PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL BOOK AWARDS: 
Computer Information Systems:  Blake Dulick
Computer Science Book Award:  Mark Patton
Mathematics Book Award:  Amanda Kowalczyk 

PRESENTATION OF DEPARTMENTAL SCHOLARSHIPS:
Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship:  Michael Girata, Mark Patton, and Amanda Kowalczyk
Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship:  Charles Cratty
Dr. Beverly K. Michael Math Education Scholarship:  Torey DeAngelis
J. Miller Peck Computer Science Scholarship:  Nicholas Hainsey
Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship:  Stephanie Burkus
Dr. Thomas R. Nealeigh Mathematics Scholarship:  John Griebel
Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship:  Brandon Saber and Christopher Phillips

 


Click image to enlarge.
Computer Information Systems Book Award Recipient: Blake Dulick




Click image to enlarge.
Computer Science Book Award and Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship Recipient: Mark Patton




Click image to enlarge.
Mathematics Book Award and Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship Recipient: Amanda Kowalczyk




Click image to enlarge.
Harriet Jackson Sarver Scholarship Recipient: Michael Girata




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship Recipient: Charles Cratty




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Warren D. Hickman Scholarship: Dr. Warren Hickman, Scholarship Namesake; and Mrs. Lucinda Hickman




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Beverly K. Michael Math Education Scholarship: Dr. Beverly K. Michael, Scholarship Namesake; and Torey DeAngelis, Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
J. Miller Peck Computer Science Scholarship: Mr. J. Miller Peck, Scholarship Namesake; and Nicholas Hainsey, Scholarship Recipient




Click image to enlarge.
Paul E. Brown Memorial Scholarship Recipient: Stephanie Burkus




Click image to enlarge.
Dr. Thomas R. Nealeigh Mathematics Scholarship Recipient: John Griebel




Click image to enlarge.
Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship Recipient: Brandon Saber




Click image to enlarge.
Nell Glaser Whipkey and Kenneth Whipkey Scholarship Recipient: Christopher Phillips