Skip to main content

Regional History Day Winners Announced

Share on:

Posted on Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Students from five area schools competed in the regional History Day competition at Westminster College March 5.

Students represented St. Michael School, Greenville; Holy Sepulcher, Butler; Mars Area; Seneca Valley; and South Butler County.

This year’s theme, “Leadership and Legacy in History,” was portrayed by high school students in documentaries, exhibits, papers, performances and websites.

Regional winners in each category advance to the state contest, May 12-13, at Millersville University. State winners advance to the Kenneth E. Bering National History Day competition at the University of Maryland at College Park in June.

Dr. Patricia Clark, Westminster College associate professor of history, served as History Day coordinator for the region 3 competition, which includes Beaver, Butler, Clarion, Forest, Lawrence, Mercer and Venango counties.

Contact Clark at 724-946-7248 or email for more information.


History Day 2015 Winners


Junior Group

1 – “Ulysses S. Grant: The Campaign to Take the Mississippi River” – Leah Grady, Brady Collins, Mary Bernardine Torrez, Victoria Wilson (Holy Sepulcher)

Junior Individual

1 – “Angel of the Battlefield” – Hannah Primm (Mars Middle School)

2 – “Pope Jhn Paul II: A Leader on Earth, a Legacy Forever” – Luke Faber (St. Michael School)

3 – “The Magic of Animation” – Hannah Brewer (St. Michael School)

Senior Group

1 – “Marcus Aurelius” – Amy Haines, Olivia Beblo, Gabrielle Barton, Taura Ivanko (Knoch High School)

Senior Individual

1 – “Mr. Tambourine Man: The Leadership and Legacy of Young Bob Dylan” – Nathaniel Pettit (Knoch High School)


Junior Individual

1 – “Adolf Hitler’s Infamous Rise of Leadership and What it Left Behind” – John Long (Seneca Valley Middle School)

2 – “Mahatma Gandhi’s March toward Independence” – Cassie Hockett (St. Michael School)

3 – “Walt Disney: More than a Mouse” – Joseph Pfleger (St. Michael School)


Junior Group – All winners are from St. Michael School

1 – “Eleanor Roosevelt: The First Lady of the World” – Madison Murphy, Katie Addison

2 – “Eleanor Roosevelt: The Woman who Changed the World” – Ryan Campbell, Evan Cianci

3 – “Patton’s Revolutionary Role in Tank Warfare” – Jacob Johnson, Sophia Geving, Hannah Leonard

Junior Individual – All winners are from St. Michael School

1 – “Shigeru Miyamoto” – Thomas Rainey

2 – “James Naismith: The Invention that Changed the World” – Alaina Harpst

3 – Nelson Madela: Making Peace throughout the Nation of Africa” – John-Michael Yurisic

Senior Individual

1 – “Robert Gould Shaw” – Julie Kasunic (Knoch High School)


Junior Group

1 – “Clara Barton and the American Red Cross” – Beatrix Stickney, Veronica Shaffer, Ethan Skinner, May Kate Schratz (Holy Sepulcher)

Junior Individual

1 – “Milton Hershey and the Milton Hershey School” – Caroline Hoovler (St. Michael School)


Junior Individual – All winners are from St. Michael School

1 – “Andrew Carnegie and the Rise of the American Steel Industry” – Alex Harpst

2 – “The Art Rooney Legacy” – Lee Groce