Skip to main content

Westminster College Regional History Day Winners Announced

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. - Students from area middle and senior high schools competed in the regional History Day competition at Westminster College March 21.

This year's theme, "Turning Points in History: People, Ideas and Events," was portrayed by students in one of nine categories: individual or group exhibits, individual or group performance, individual or group documentary, group or individual website design, or individual paper.

Regional winners in each category advance to the state contest, May 3-4, at Cumberland Valley High School in Mechanicsburg.  State winners advance to the national contest.

The winners are:

Junior Division Papers:
First place - "The NPT:  A Comprehensive Look at the Cornerstone of Nuclear Non-proliferation" - John Cianci --St. Michael's (Greenville)

Second place - "The Manhattan Project" - Ed Cianci --St. Michael's

Third place - "Barbarossa, '45 and Beyond" - Jacob Young--The PA Cyber Charter School

Senior Division Papers:
First place - "The Progress of a Nation: Feudalism's Introduction to England" - Walter Greathouse, homeschooled

Second place - "Mexico Today: Past Faults, Modern Issues" - Michael Long - Seneca Valley Intermediate High School

Third place - "The French Revolution" - Taylor Mortimer - Grove City High School

Junior Individual Exhibit:
First place - "The Battle of Marathon" - Michael Sutton - Mars Middle School

Second place - "The Bloodiest Battle" - Noah Guy - St. Michael's

Third place -- "Turning the Tide on Extinction" - Madeline Blatt - St. Michael's

Junior Group Exhibit:
First place - "A Day That Will Live in Infamy" - Matthew Guy and Bryce Knauf - St. Michael's

Second place - "Breaking the Color Barrier: Jackie Robinson" - Jesse Wright and Joey Rogan - Laurel Junior High School

Third place - "Operation Overlord" - Mark Benkhart, Ashely Blazczak and Caelen Hinterlang--Holy Sepulcher (Butler)

Senior Individual Exhibit:
First place - "war Against the Population: China's One-Child Policy" - Daniel Greathouse -- homeschooled

Senior Group Exhibit:
First place - "The British Invasion: The Beatles" - Marley Parish, Makayla Dupont, Delaney Baumis, Callie Ritchie and Hailey Tammaro -- Laurel Senior High School

Second place -"The War of the Roses" - Samuel Baker, Cody Crawford, Jessica Schultz, and Bucky Wiech - Laurel Senior High School

Junior Individual Documentary:
First place - "Lighting Up the World" - Cassie Hockett - St. Michael's

Second place -- "The Road to Glory" - Owen Cianci - St. Michael's

Junior Website Individual:
First place - "Oil: Turning Point in History" -- Leese Groce - St. Michael's
Second Place - "The Three Days that Saved America" - Shawn Harpst - St. Michael's

Junior Website Group:
First place - "The Rise and Fall of the Berlin Wall" - Gina Maloney and Leah Mariacher - St. Michael's

Second place - "Women Power: Women's Rights Movement of 1800-1900" - Kathy Williams and Mikayla Utlak - St. Michael's

Third place - "Women's Suffrage" - Katie Leonard and Lily Svribly - St. Michael's

Junior Performances Individual:
"Ruby Bridges and the Integration of Education" - Caroline Hoovler - St. Michael's

Contact Dr. Patricia Clark, Westminster College associate professor of history, at (724) 946-7248 or email for more information.